Infrastructure at your Service

Grégory Steulet

GDPR compliant by installing software editors tools?

GDPR goals and scope

In few months (25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be in force and will replace the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. His goals are to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. You can find all information related to GDPR on https://www.eugdpr.org and the official PDF of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on https://gdpr-info.eu/

GDPR 25th of May 2018

GDPR

 

The biggest change of GDPR compared to Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC is perhaps the extended jurisdiction as it applies to all companies processing the personal data of data subjects residing in the Union, regardless of the company’s location. But other key points such a penalties, consent, breach notification, right to access, right to be forgotten, data portability, privacy by design and data protection officers have been added to this Regulation.

Consequences of non compliance with GDPR

From 25 May 2018 on, non-compliant organizations will face heavy penalties in terms of fine and reputation. Indeed according to the Regulation, non-compliant organizations can be fined up to 4% of annual global turnover for breaching GDPR or €20 Million. However there is no minimum fine or even an automatic fine in case of violation. To decide whether to impose a fine and its amount, the following items can be taken into consideration: the nature, severity and duration of the violation, the number of persons impacted, the impact on the persons, the measures taken to mitigate the damage, first or subsequent breach, and finaly the cooperation with the authority to remedy the violation. There is currently no clear procedure for a foreign authority to collect the fine imposed on a Swiss company without presence in the EU.

What about Switzerland, UK and other countries ?

The impact of the GDPR is worldwide since it doesn’t only affect EU organization but all companies processing and holding the personal data of data subjects residing in the European Union, regardless of the company’s location. Meaning that all countries (even Switzerland and UK) are affected. You can find the official information regarding GDPR provided by the Swiss Confederation on the following link and the current Federal Act on Data protection here (Note: The Swiss Data Protection Act which is currently under revision will incorporate key regulations similar to the GDPR).  You can find the status of the UK Data Protection Bill on the Following link.

GDPR articles and usage by software editors

Personal data definition

According to the GDPR the personal data definition is the following:
Any information related to a natural person or ‘Data Subject’, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person. It can be anything from a name, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, or a computer IP address.

GDPR Content

To protect these personal data, the GDPR has 99 articles divided in 11 chapters. Two of these articles, the article 25 (Data protection by design and default) and article 32 (Security of Processing) are usually put forward by software vendors: Oracle, Microsoft, IBM. These editors usually use these articles to promote encryption and anonymization tools which can make sense depending on the personal data hosted as the GDPR requires an adapted approach, depending on the nature and the scope of the personal data impacted. Indeed, encryption at rest may be appropriate depending on the circumstances, but they are not mandated by the GDPR in every instance.

Conclusion

In other terms the technical tools can help to be in conformity regarding a small subset of the Regulation but the GDPR is mostly about processes related to personal data identification and treatment. You will probably have a better understanding of what I mean by having a look on the two checklists (one for data controllers and one for data processors) provided by the ICO (UK Information Commissioner’s Office) on the following link. After having completed the checklist you will get an overall rating, a list of suggested actions and guidance.

 

Leave a Reply


9 − = one

Grégory Steulet
Grégory Steulet

Chief Financial Officer (CFO)